Skip to content
Back to all guides

Prop Firm Guides

Apex Payout Rules: Requirements, Limits and Safety Net

Apex Trader Funding payout rules explained: 5 qualifying days, the 50% consistency rule, the safety net, $500 minimum and the max payout for each account.

By PropFirms.gg Team6 min read

  • prop firms
  • code RIPS

Apex pays 100% of profits on its EOD and Intraday funded accounts, and you can request a payout as often as weekly. To qualify, you need 5 profitable days, a balance above the safety net, and no single day making up half your profit. Legacy accounts work differently; they're covered at the end.

Apex payout rules at a glance (EOD and Intraday)

  • Profit split: 100%.
  • How often: up to weekly.
  • Qualifying days: 5 trading days, each with at least the minimum daily profit for your account size. They don't have to be in a row, and there's no deadline.
  • Consistency: no single day can be 50% or more of your profit since your last payout.
  • Safety net: your drawdown limit plus $100. Only profit above it can be withdrawn.
  • Minimum payout: $500.
  • Maximum: 6 payouts per funded account, each with a cap. After the 6th, the account closes and you can qualify for a new one.

Requirements by account size

AccountMin daily profit (EOD)Min daily profit (Intraday)Safety netBalance needed to request
25K$100$100$26,100$26,600
50K$250$200$52,100$52,600
100K$300$250$103,100$103,600
150K$350$300$154,100$154,600

The "balance needed" already includes the safety net plus the $500 minimum payout.

Maximum payout per request

Payout25K50K (EOD / Intraday)100K (EOD / Intraday)150K (EOD / Intraday)
1$1,000$1,500 / $1,500$2,000 / $2,000$2,500 / $2,500
2$1,000$1,500 / $2,000$2,500 / $2,500$3,000 / $3,000
3$1,000$2,000 / $2,500$2,500 / $3,000$3,000 / $3,000
4$1,000$2,500 / $2,500$3,000 / $3,000$3,000 / $4,000
5$1,000$2,500 / $3,000$4,000 / $4,000$4,000 / $4,000
6$1,000$3,000 / $3,000$4,000 / $4,000$5,000 / $5,000

How the 50% consistency rule works

Take your best day since your last payout. It has to be less than half of your total profit over that period. If you made $1,200 on one day and $2,000 in total, that day is 60%, so you'd keep trading until total profit passes $2,400. The rule resets after every approved payout.

After you request a payout

You can keep trading right away. Trade as if the payout is already out of your balance: if the balance drops below the required level before approval, the request is denied automatically and you simply request again once eligible.

Apex Legacy payout rules

  • Split: 100% of your first $25,000 per account, then 90%.
  • How often: at least 8 trading days between requests, with 5 of those 8 days profitable by $50 or more.
  • Consistency: no single day can be more than 30% of your profit balance, until your 6th payout.
  • Safety net: drawdown plus $100, for the first 3 payouts only.
  • Minimum and maximum: $500 minimum. The first 5 payouts are capped ($2,000 on a 50K); from the 6th payout there's no cap.

See today's Apex deal with code RIPS →

Apex payout rules FAQ

How soon can I get my first Apex payout? After 5 qualifying trading days on an EOD or Intraday funded account, as long as your balance clears the safety net plus $500.

How many payouts can I take from one Apex account? Six on EOD and Intraday accounts. Then the account closes and you can earn a new one.

What is the Apex safety net? Your drawdown limit plus $100. On a 50K that's $52,100, and only profit above it can be withdrawn.

Does Apex take a cut of payouts? Not on EOD and Intraday accounts, which pay 100%. Legacy pays 100% of the first $25,000, then 90%.

Related: Apex promo code · Apex vs Tradeify · Apex vs Lucid

Sources: Apex EOD payouts, Apex Intraday payouts, Apex Legacy payout parameters.